Privacy Policy and Terms of Use

Privacy Policy and Terms of Use of the Website

DATA PROTECTION
Additional Information on Data Protection
The mere fact of visiting and browsing the EdasNet, S.L. website does not automatically record data that allows users to be identified by name. However, certain information is collected and recorded on EdasNet’s systems (e.g. type of Internet browser, operating system, IP address from which the web pages are accessed) in order to improve the User’s navigation and the management of the web itself. In addition, the Website may use cookies and similar technologies whose use is subject to the consent of Users in accordance with the Cookies Policy.

Please read this privacy statement carefully, which describes our practice in collecting, using, disclosing, retaining and protecting your personal information and which applies to the entire website, application or service that refers to this statement.

1. Responsible
Who is responsible for processing your data?
Data of the data controller
IDENTITY: EdasNet, S.L Tax ID: B-82850488
ADDRESS: Registered office: Paseo de Móstoles, 59, 28935 Móstoles (Madrid)
E-mail: edasnet@edasnet.com
CONTACT of the Data Protection Officer: delegadopd@edasnet.com

2.- How we collect your personal data

EdasNet S.L. collects your personal data such as your name (including trade name), address, email address and telephone number when:

Use the contact form on our website to request information and/or queries.
Contact us via email.
When you place an order and/or contract our products and/or services, in these cases you may also be asked to provide payment details.
By interacting with us through social networks.
When you provide us with your contact details when you register to use or access any websites, applications or services that we make available or when you update such details.
We also collect your data when you only partially fill in and/or leave the input of information on our website and/or other online forms; thus, we may use such data to contact you to remind you to complete the pending data and/or for marketing purposes.
When you send us your CV for job offers. These data will be treated confidentially with the sole purpose of being able to participate in the personnel selection process.
We also collect personal information about you from third parties such as:
The people who provide you with access to our services (e.g., your employer or our
subscriber) to set up a user account.

Commercial and service providers who work with us in connection with your Service.

Through any other service that is presented on the website that involves communication
of data.

EdasNet warns that, except for the existence of legal representation, no user and/or customer may use the identity of another person and communicate their personal data, so the data provided to EdasNet must be exclusively personal data, corresponding to their own identity, relevant, current and true. In this regard, the user and/or customer shall be solely responsible for any direct or indirect damage caused to third parties or EdasNet by the use of another person’s data or their own data when they are false, erroneous, not current, inadequate or irrelevant. Likewise, the user and/or client who communicates the personal data of a third party will be responsible for having obtained the corresponding authorization from the interested party, as well as for its consequences in the opposite case.

2.- Consent

When you provide us with your personal data in any of the ways described in the above clause, you agree and consent to our collection, storage and use of such data as described in this Privacy Statement so that we can respond to your requests and provide our services to you.

Your consent may be withdrawn in accordance with clause 6 of this Privacy Policy.

3.- Purpose of the processing of the data provided

For what purpose do we process your personal data collected?
In compliance with the European Data Protection Regulation 2016/679, we inform you that in general your personal data are necessary for us to be able to contact you and provide you with our services.
To the extent permitted by applicable law we use your data for:
Provide information and services you have requested about applications or services.
To provide, maintain, protect and improve applications, products, services and information that you have requested from us.
Manage and administer your use of applications, products and services that you have requested from us.
Maintain and manage our relationship with you (e.g., customer service and support activities).
Evaluate, enhance and protect our content, website, applications and services, and provide you with an enhanced and personal user experience.

Provide you with information that we are required to send you in order to comply with our regulatory or legal obligations.
Obtain data regarding any technical errors and other problems with our website, our applications and services.

Other activities
We provide you with a box that allows you to give your consent to the use of your personal data in order to send you advertising or to promote our activities, including by e-mail.

4.- Data Retention

The data will be kept as long as there are contractual obligations derived from the services or contents requested by the Users and during the period of prescription of the actions that could be derived from them.

In the event that data is processed for the purpose of sending advertising or promotional information, it may be maintained as long as the User does not object to receiving information by any of the various free and simple means made available to him/her.

5. Addressees

To whom will your data be sent?
The data will not be communicated to third parties except, where appropriate, to the persons or bodies that are necessary for the correct provision of the services and products contracted with EdasNet, S.L. .

EdasNet will have the collaboration of third parties on a working basis and of external service providers who will have access to your personal data and who will process it in accordance with the RGPD following the express instructions of EdasNet, as a result of their provision of services.

EdasNet undertakes to sign the corresponding data processing contract with the suppliers, by means of which it will impose the following obligations on them, among others: to apply appropriate technical and organisational measures; to process personal data for the purposes agreed here and only in accordance with Edasnet’s documented instructions; and to delete or return the data to Edasnet once the services have been provided.

We refer to the following:

EdasNet employees themselves in the performance of their duties.
The EdasNet suppliers involved in the provision of the services, in the event that this is necessary for the provision of the services.
The judicial or administrative bodies, as well as the State Security Forces and Bodies, in the event that EdasNet is required under current legislation to provide information related to its customers and services.
Any others who, due to the nature of the service, must access the data provided with it, as detailed in the Specific Conditions applicable to the product and/or service contracted by the client and expressly accepted by the latter.

International data transfers
For those EdasNet products and/or services in which international transfers are required to be made in order to enable them to be provided, this circumstance will be included in the Specific Conditions applicable to the corresponding product and/or service contracted by the customer and expressly accepted by the customer prior to such transfers.

6. Rights
What are your rights when you give us your details and how can you exercise them?
Users may exercise the following rights recognized by the RGPD at any time:
Right of access and rectification
Right of rectification.
Right of withdrawal
Right of limitation of processing.
Right to portability.

Users may exercise these rights in the following ways:
Whether or not they are EdasNet customers, users may exercise their rights by sending an e-mail to edasnet@edasnet.com or by sending a request accompanied by their ID card or a legally valid document proving their identity, addressed to EdasNet, S.L. Paseo de Móstoles 59, 28935 Móstoles (Madrid) Spain, to the attention of the Commercial Information Department, specifying the right they wish to exercise.

To find out more about your data protection rights, you can consult the website of the Spanish Data Protection Agency (www.agpd.es).

Can you withdraw your consent if you change your mind at a later time?
You may withdraw your consent if you change your mind about the use of your data at any time.
If you understand that your rights have been violated, where can you file a complaint?
If you understand that your rights have been disregarded by our entity, you can make a complaint to the Spanish Data Protection Agency, through any of the following means:
Website: www.agpd.es
Postal address: Agencia Española de Protección de Datos
C/ Jorge Juan, 6
28001-Madrid
By telephone: Tel. 901 100 099 – Tel. 91 266 35 17

7.-Minors of age
The services offered through the Website are only available to adults. Therefore, those who do not comply with this condition should refrain from providing personal information on the Website.
Any information provided on a minor will require the consent or prior authorization of their parents, guardians or legal representatives, who will be held responsible for the information provided by the minor in their care.

8.- Changes to this Privacy Statement

We may change this Privacy Statement from time to time. However, we will not diminish your rights under this Privacy Statement. We always suggest that you try to read it when you visit the website.

9. Security and data storage

Edasnet takes the security of personal information very seriously and uses appropriate technologies and procedures to protect personal information (including administrative, technical and physical protection measures) according to the level of risk and the service provided. its secure data by taking appropriate technical and organisational measures against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.

We will make every effort to protect your personal data, but we cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted over the Internet or a similar connection to our website, our applications or services or to any other website, application or service. If we have provided you (or you have chosen) a password to access certain areas of our websites, applications or services, please keep that password protected; we will not disclose this password to anyone.

If you believe your account is at risk, you can contact us at edasnet@edasnet.com.